Privacy

TOTAL PETS’ PRIVACY POLICY

TotalPets.com.au values the privacy of all individuals and treats all personal information and contact details as confidential.

When you browse our website, your personal information is not collected. However, when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter, build a Pet Profile, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter a competition we will collect the personal information you give us such as your name, your pet’s details, your address and your email address.  We handle all personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s IP address which provides us with information to help us learn about your browser and your operating system.

1. What do we do with your information?

Personal information that you provide to us may be used to communicate with you by email or other direct marketing, including but not limited to SMS messaging and direct mail.  We may also send you information and updates pertaining to your special interests, company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.  Your permission may be granted by any person using your account.

Other ways in which the information we collect from you may be used are:

  • To personalise your experience and carry out and respond to your requests.
  • To improve and develop our website based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To improve our customer service to more effectively respond to your requests and needs.
  • To process transactions (where applicable).
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other feature.

Your information may also be transferred or given to another company for the express purpose of delivering products and services, or information about products or services, that TotalPets.com.au determines may or will align with your own interests as you have told us.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, newsletters or other communications, we will always include unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or communication.

2. How do we get your consent?

When you or someone else uses your account and provides us with personal information to complete a transaction, enter information, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting such information and using it for that specific purpose only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, such as marketing or promotional activities, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

3. How can I withdraw my consent?

If, after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you for the continued collection use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by using the contact us form online or mailing us at:

Total Pets
PO Box 1394
SOUTH PERTH WA 6951

In that case, we may keep a record of your information in our archived records, but will not use it for any other purpose.

4. Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so, or if you violate our Terms of Service.

5. Third party services

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information other than to trusted third parties who assist us in:
(a) operating our website;
(b) conducting our business; or
(c) servicing you,
so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

In general, these third-party providers will only collect, use and disclose your information for the purpose of and to the extent necessary for performing the services they provide to us.  However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors which you may elect to use, have their own Privacy Policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.  For these providers, we recommend that you read their own Privacy Policies so you can understand the terms and conditions under which your personal information will be handled by these providers.  Remember that some providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a jurisdiction other than Australia, so if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.  As an example, if you are located in Australia and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

However, visitor information that does not personally identify the users of our website may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

When you click on links on our website, you may be directed away from our website. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of other websites and encourage you to read their Privacy Policies before browsing or transacting on a third party website.

Our website uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our website and what pages are being looked at.

6. Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

7. Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text that a website places in your computer for identification purposes. Cookies are used to improve your experience when visiting a website, making browsing faster and more efficient.  Session cookies are held in your browser’s memory only for the duration of your browsing session on a website. Persistent cookies are stored for a given period of time but usually only a matter of weeks and are mainly for the user’s convenience.

Most internet browsers have a setting allowing you to accept or reject cookies. If you do not want to accept cookies, you can set your internet browser to reject cookies or to notify you when they are being used, however this may affect the functionality of that website.

8. Age of consent and authority

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority or consent in your jurisdiction, or that you are the age of majority in your jurisdiction and that you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site. You also represent that any person using your account details is authorised to do so on your behalf.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to communicate and transact with you.

9. Questions and contact information

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, please contact us online or by mail at:

Total Pets
PO Box 1394
SOUTH PERTH WA 6951